Menu Close

Deadline for applications: January 31 of each year

The Distinguished Service and Special Service Awards honor individuals whose professional accomplishments have made a significant and lasting impact on the POLY Division the ACS. These individuals have not only fulfilled their duties and obligations for POLY, but gone above and beyond expectations. The Distinguished Service Award is a high honor for those that have served POLY and the Special Service Award is the highest honor presented in the Division for service to POLY. A member must receive the Distinguished Award before being considered for the Special Service Award. Typically, one or two distinguished service awards are given every year depending on the number and quality of the nominations, but there is no requirement that one of these awards be conferred every year.  These awards are sponsored and administered by the POLY division of the ACS.

Award: Awardees will  receive a plaque presented to them at the POLY/PMSE awards symposium at the national meeting of the ACS. The award shall be granted to an individual without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, religion, age, disability, or sexual orientation.

Eligibility: A nominee must be a member or affiliate of the POLY division of ACS. Consideration will be given to an individual whose professional accomplishments have made a significant and lasting impact on the POLY Division the ACS.

Nomination: Nominators must be a member or affiliate of the POLY division and a member of the POLY executive committee. Nomination packages should be sent by email to the chair of the POLY division and should include (in order):

  • Nomination letter including examples of specific accomplishments that demonstrate the nominee has exceeded expectations while serving the POLY Division
  • Encouraged: support from additional executive committee members

Previous Awardees:

2018 Travis Baughman Distinguished Service Award
2017 Lesia Links Pristas Distinguished Service Award
Scotta Iacono Distinguished Service Award
John Pochan Special Service Award
2016 Kathy Mitchem Distinguished Service Award
Charles Carraher Distinguished Service Award
John Droske Distinguished Service Award
2015 Buddy Ratner Distinguished Service Award
Sarah Morgan Distinguished Service Award
Ken Carter Distinguished Service Award
H. N. Cheng Special Service Award
2014 Kryzstof Matyjasewski Distinguished Service Award
Judy Riffle Distinguished Service Award
2013 Christine Landry-Coltrain Distinguished Service Award
Greg Tew Distinguished Service Award
Kristi Kiick Distinguished Service Award
Jeff Linhardt Distinguished Service Award
2012 Pal Arjunan Distinguished Service Award
Ulrich Schubert Distinguished Service Award
2011 Dana Garcia Distinguished Service Award
Kate Beers Distinguished Service Award
John Pochan Distinguished Service Award
Ann Salamone Special Service Award
Neta L. Byerly Special Service Award
2010 Warren Ford Distinguished Service Award
Frank Blum Special Service Award
2009 Frederick R. Dammont Distinguished Service Award
2008 Jimmy Mays Distinguished Service Award
Janelle Hampton Distinguished Service Award
2006 Bill Brittain Distinguished Service Award
William H. Daly Distinguished Service Award
Robert B. Moore Distinguished Service Award
Robert S. Moore Distinguished Service Award
Reddy Venumbaka Distinguished Service Award
2005 Thomas Pacansky Distinguished Service Award
H. N. Cheng Distinguished Service Award
2003 James E. McGrath Special Service Award
2002 Frank Blum Distinguished Service Award
2001 William H. Daly Distinguished Service Award
Robson F. Storey Distinguished Service Award
Robert B. Moore Distinguished Service Award
1999 James E. McGrath Distinguished Service Award
Neta Byerly Distinguished Service Award
Eli M. Pearce Special Service Award
1996 Ann B. Salamone Distinguished Service Award
1995 F. Dammont Special Service Award
B. M. Culbertson Special Service Award
E. J. Vandenberg Special Service Award
1994 Val Metanomski Distinguished Service Award
1993 Stan Israel Distinguished Service Award
1992 R. Ikeda Distinguished Service Award
P. Hergenrother Distinguished Service Award
1991 E. Pearce Distinguished Service Award
Frederick Bailey Distinguished Service Award
1990 J. Vogl Distinguished Service Award
1989 J. C. Salmon Distinguished Service Award
1988 B. H. Ullyot Distinguished Service Award
1987 C. S. Marvel Distinguished Service Award
C. G. Overberger Distinguished Service Award
W. E. Gibbes Distinguished Service Award
1986 W. Stockmayer Distinguished Service Award
E. M. Fettes Distinguished Service Award
J. C. H. Hwa  Distinguished Service Award
1985 B. M. Culbertson Distinguished Service Award
F. R. Mayo Distinguished Service Award
F. H. Winslow Distinguished Service Award
1984 W. J. Bailey Distinguished Service Award
O. Vogl Distinguished Service Award
F. Dammont Distinguished Service Award
1983 E. J. Vandenberg Distinguished Service Award
J. Lal Distinguished Service Award

For more information about previous awardees, please see:

POLY Distinguished Service Previous Awardees 2016-2025

POLY Distinguished Service Previous Awardees 2006-2015

POLY Distinguished Service Previous Awardees 1994-2005

%d bloggers like this: