Menu Close

Deadline for applications is November 30 each year

The POLY Fellows Program was established in 2009 to recognize excellence in all ways that POLY members advance our field of polymer science, either through scientific accomplishments, service to the profession, or both. The awards are administered and sponsored by the POLY division of the ACS.

Award: Awardees will  receive a plaque and become eligible to be named ACS Fellows. The award shall be granted to an individual without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, religion, age, disability, or sexual orientation.

Eligibility: A nominee must be a member of the POLY division of ACS. Consideration will be given for contributions of scientific accomplishments or service to the profession, or both. The number of new POLY Fellows selected each year will equal no more than 0.1% of the current POLY membership. Selection will be based on

  • Achievements: typically demonstrated by the impact of successful accomplishements
  • Contributions: typically demonstrated by enabling or causing a successful accomplishment
  • Polymer science: impact on basic and applied research, technology development, and engineering
  • Profession: impact on education, public policy, technical management, and leadership in professional organizations

Nomination: Nominators must be a member of the POLY division. Nomination packages should be sent by email as a single PDF file to the POLY division business office at kathyl@vt.edu and should include (in order):

  • A completed application form
  • Nomination letter describing the accomplishments of the nominee (4 pages maximum)
  • Two supporting letters (2 page per letter maximum)

 

Previous Awardees

Of note, all recipients of the Herman F. Mark Award, Paul J. Flory Award, Carl S. Marvel Award, Industrial Polymer Science Award, Distinguished Service Award, Mark Senior Scholar Award, Mark Scholar Award, and Mark Young Scholar Award will be inducted as fellows.

2018

Christopher Bowman, Mark Dadmun, Scott Iacono, Satish Kumar, Garret Miyake, Lesia Pristas, Theresa Reineke, Edward Samulski, Chuanbing Tang, Albert Yee,

Hongyu Chen, Bryan Coughlin, Malika Jeffries-El, Erik K. Lin, Melissa Pasquinelli, Stuart Rowan, Dan Savin

2017 Kathy Mitchem, Joel Oxman, Abhimanyu O. Patil, Chris Weder
2016 Travis Baughman, Brian C. Benicewicz, Ken Carter, Todd Erick, Tim Lodge
Sarah Morgan, Brad Olsen, Buddy Ratner, Stuart Rowan, Kenneth J. Wynne,
2015 Robert Allen, Jianjun Cheng, Richard Gross, George Odian, Kenneth Shea, Thomas Zawodzinksi
2014 Zhenan Bao, Pradip K. Bohmik, Nikos Hadjichristidis, Kristi Kiick, Christine Landry-Coltrain
Jeff Linhardt, Rachel O’Reilly, Buddy Ratner, Ken Wagener, James H. Wang
2013 Pal Arjunan, Robert Cohen, Babu Gaddam, Marcus Weck, Heather Maynard, Ulrich Schubert
2012 Diana Gerbi, Paula Hammond, Rick Laine, Kate Beers, Charles McCormick, David Rzavef
Kathryn Ulrich, Marc Hillmyer, Tim Long, Dana Garcia, John Pochan
2011 Patrick Cassidy, Warren Ford, Axel Mueller, Judy Riffle, Rigoberto Advincula, Thomas Smith
2010 Inaugural Class: Harry R. Allcock, Eric Baer, Frank D. Blum, Neta L. Byerly, William J. Brittain, Charles E. Carraher, H. N. Cheng, Geoff Coates, James Crivello, Bill M. Culbertson, Frederick R. Dammont, William H. Daly, Joe DeSimone, Johne P. Droske, James Economy, Alan D. English, Jean Frechet, Robert H. Grubbs, Henry K. Hall, Janelle M. Hampton, Craig J. Hawker, James Hedrick, Paul M. Hergenrother, S. Randall Holmes-Farley, Richard M. Ikeda, Frank N. Kelley, Robert S. Langer, Robert W. Lenz, William J. MacKnight, James E. Mark, W. Harry Mandeville, Jimmy Mays, Anne M. Mays, Wayne L. Mattice, Krzystof Matyjaszewski, James E. McGrath, Robert B. Moore, Robert S. Moore, Bruce M. Novak, Thomas J. Pacansky, Donald R. Paul, Eli M. Pearce, Lloyd M. Robeson, Ann B. Salamone, Joseph C. Salamone, Richard S. Stein, Robson F. Storey, Ulrich W. Suter, Tim M. Swager, Greg Tew, Edwin L. Thomas, Dave Tirrell, S. Richard Turner, S. Reddy Venumbaka, Otto Vogl, Thomas C. Ward, Garth L. Wilkes, Karen L. Wooley

For more information about POLY Fellows:

POLY Fellows Awardees 2010-2019

POLY Fellows 2010 Inaugural Class

%d bloggers like this: