Menu Close

If you are interested in organizing a symposium at a future national meeting of the ACS, please click here.

Next Meeting

San Diego, CA
August 25 – 29, 2019
Theme: Chemistry of Water

GRAPHICAL ABSTRACTS NOW AVAILABLE here

POLY Symposia will be located in the Manchester Grand Hyatt San Diego. (click here for booking)

Here are some special events to note:

  • POLY/PMSE Student Social Event – Mon. 8/26, 5-7 pm at the Tin Roof, Downtown San Diego (map )
  • Sci-Mix Poster Session – Mon. 8/26, 8-10 pm
  • POLY/PMSE Poster Session – Tues. 8/27, 5-7 pm
  • POLY/PMSE Lecture and Awards Reception – Wed. 8/28, 5:30 – 8 pm
  • Click here for a list of POLY Business Meetings

Click (here) to download a detailed POLY Symposium Locator like the one below

Lead Programming Chair: Thomas Epps, III

Symposia: (Organizers can be contacted through the abstract website (here)

  • Biomacromolecules/Macromolecules Young Investigator Award (invited – co-sponsored with PMSE)
    • organizer – Paulomi Majumdar
  • Characterization of Plastics in Aquatic Environments (co-sponsored by PMSE, I&EC, CEI, ANYL, ENVR, BIOL)
    • organizers – Robert Mathers , Sara Orski , Melissa Pasquinelli
  • DSM Graduate Student Award (invited)
    • organizer – Judith Van Gorp
  • Eco-Friendly Polymerization
    • organizers – Cyrille Boyer, Dominik Konkolewicz
  • Future of Biomacromolecules at a Crossroads of Polymer Science & Biology (invited – co-sponsored by PMSE, PHYS, COLL, CARB, MEDI, ENVR, CELL, BIOL)
    • organizers – Ann-Christine Albertsson, Simona Percec
  • General Topics: New Synthesis and Characterization of Polymers
    • organizer – Dana Garcia
  • Henkel Outstanding Graduate Research in Polymer Chemistry (invited)
    • organizer – Mahesh Mahanthappa
  • Herman F. Mark Award (invited)
    • organizer – Melissa Grunlan
  • Industrial Innovations in Polymer Science (invited)
    • organizers – Sean Ramirez , Laura Stratton
  • Industrial Polymer Young Scientist Award (invited)
    • organizers – Joseph DeSimone, Crista Farrell
  • Overberger International Prize (invited)
    • organizers – Richard Laine , Julie Pollak
  • Paul Flory’s “Statistical Mechanics of Chain Molecules: The 50th Anniversary of Polymer Chemistry”
    • organizers – Gary Patterson , Alan Tonelli
  • Polymeric Materials for Water Purification (co-sponsored with PMSE)
    • organizers – Benny Freeman, Lynn Katz, Nathaniel Lynd, Rachel Segalman
  • Polymerization-Induced Nanostructural Transitions
    • organizers – Steven Armes, Robert Hickey, Andrew Magenau
  • Polymers for Defense Applications
    • organizers – Robert Lambeth, Dawanne Poree, Timothy Pruyn, Alice Savage, Peter Zarras

For symposia organizers and chairs:

Guidelines for symposia organizers and chairs (pdf document)


Next Upcoming Meetings

Philadelphia, PA
March 22 – 26, 2020
Theme: Macromolecular Chemistry: The Second Century

PROGRAM CHAIRS: Hayley Brown, Thomas Epps, Brett Helms
SUBMISSION DEADLINE: Monday, October 21, 2019

For more information and to contact the organizers, click here

(note: this list is still in progress, check back later for updates)

  • 2020 Paul J. Flory Education Award
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: tbd
  • 50 years of Polymer Science & Engineering at Southern Miss
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Charles McCormick, Sarah Morgan, Yoan Simon
  • Celebrating Inclusivity in Polymer & Materials Science
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Athina Anastasaki, Tanja Junkers, Emily Pentzer
  • Celebrating Underrepresented Groups in Polymer Science
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: tbd
  • Engineering Functionality into Bio(mimetic) Polymers
    • type: oral
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: Abigail Knight, Allie Obermeyer
  • Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: H. N. Cheng, Christine Coltrain, Christopher Ellison, Timothy Long
  • From Staudinger Macromolecules to the Genome of Macromolecules
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Michael Klein, Virgil Percec
  • Frontiers in Conjugated Polymer Design & Synthesis
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: tbd
  • Green Polymer Chemistry: New Products, Processes, and Applications
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: H. N. Cheng, Richard Gross
  • Industrial Developments in Polyolefin Macromolecular Design
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Kyle Anderson, Gursu Culcu, Andrew Young
  • Macromolecular Science at the Dawn of its Second Century
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Tim Lodge, Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
  • Polymer Colloids: Synthesis, Analysis, Modeling and Application
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: James Bohling, Ibrahim El-Hedok, Wei Gao, John Tsavalas, Wenjun Wu
  • The Role of ASTM International in Polymer Testing and Analysis
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Dana Garcia, Mark Lavach
  • Structure to Function in Supramolecular Polymers & Materials
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: Pol Besenius, Roxanne Kieltyka, John Matson
  • The Road to Packaging Sustainability
    • type: oral
    • submission type: invited
    • organizers: Susan Brown, Anurima Singh
  • Undergraduate Research in Polymer Science
    • type: oral and poster
    • submission type: contributed
    • organizers: Sarah Morgan, Sergei Nazarenko, Heather Broadhead

San Francisco, CA
August 16-20, 2020
Theme: Chemistry from Bench to Market

San Antonio, TX
March 21-25, 2021

Atlanta, GA
August 22-26, 2021

San Diego, CA
March 20-24, 2022

Chicago, IL
August 21-25, 2022

Graphical Abstracts from POLY at Previous National ACS Meetings 

%d bloggers like this: